01 September 2012

Roses are grey

Top [To be worn again/Vintage]
Jeans [Topshop]
Coat [Primark]
Necklace [Little Tea Cup Jewellery]
Converse [Dirty Harry Brighton]
 
I got sent these rather lovely pieces of Jewellery from the also lovely Chelsea over at Little Tea Cup Jewellery I love the pieces they are so small and dainty yet are brilliant quality and can see them lasting a long time. Unlike most jewellery I own I always manage to break them soon after getting them! but these are brilliant quality.
This outfit is quite boring, but then again aren't all my outfits? but I thought I'd show you my new top I bought. In Brighton we have the Laines and a lot of the shops have little like clothes racks (if thats what they are called) outside them selling t-shirt, shirts etc for cheap prices. So I went looking at the to be worn again stall and  came across this top in the £5 rail and fell in love. Its a little battered and I should probably have asked for less cause its got a hole in it but whatevs a fiver is pretty sweet for a t-shirt if you ask me. I really love the grey Roses and how they are a little faded. I teamed it with my trusty black leigh jeans from Toppers and my new grey converse which were a present from my Boyfriend, which actually only cost £15 from Dirty Harry which is also a Brighton shop that sells like second hand/vintage style stuff and I saw these and had to have them! I also wore (which i mentioned above) my new necklace from Little Tea cup Jewellery and I'm in love with it! I love the hamsa palm anyway but this one is just so lovely and I quite like the fact the chain isn't too long, so If you haven't already go check out little tea cup its got some great pieces in there! I will probably be featuring the cross earrings in a outfit post soon as I have been living in them as well. On another note I finally snapped up the in famous khaki and leather jacket that everyones been talking about. Now I was going to splash out and buy the more expensive version in Topshop cause I did fall in love with that one. But I saw this one in Primark one day and thought hmmmm maybe I could save a bit of money, but me being me I left it and of course it stayed on my mind so I went back thinking that because its Primark and I'd left it a few days there would be none left but I happened to find the last 8 and decided it was fate (lol) so I bought it. Now I do like this jacket and it is perfect for the Autumn months but I do wish I'd maybe manned up and bought the more expensive version just for the quality and sheer nice-ness of the Topshop one. I always kinda don't like the fact this ones a bit long at the back, I like coats that don't cover my arse too much. Not sure why? but yeah, anyway I do like it and at £25 you can't really go wrong!

Sorry once again for being a pretty shit blogger it seems my blogging routine from now on is once every so months. Haven't been up to much basically all I do with my life right now is sit in bed and watch Breaking Bad (if you haven't already seen it then shame on you, you need too) but Breaking bad is now on a break or some shit so I'm back to actual real life and I've started to man up and look for jobs and start my life rolling. Not going to uni in September is playing on my mind a lot. As you know I did get offered a place on a rather good course at Farnham UCA university but being a dick head I am I've decided not to go? Someone explain to me why?? Anyway I'm hoping its a good thing to do and that something good will come out of it but who knows. Couldn't really deal with another 3 years of education straight away so I think a year or 2 out would be good for me.

Hope your all good and are all looking forward to going back to school\college (HOW THE FUCK IS IT SEPTEMBER ALREADY) tis my Birthday month though which I'm looking forward too.
Love, Rose

20 comments:

  1. The necklace is awesome! I have like 3 hamsa necklaces, love em lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. AS IF THAT COAT IS PRIMARK. You look lovely as ever Rose! I'm on such a blogging low atm too hahah, I just want to hibernate and scroll through Tumblr, is that so much to ask? ;) hope you're well lovely! xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love the necklance and the tee!
    I always look forward to your posts! Enjoy your gap year, I wish I'd had one! :) x

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great necklace! I've seen your coat just about everywhere I think they have it at Topshop too haha. Great outfit!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Lovely outfit :) The floral top is gorgeous and the jeans compliment the sleeves on your jacket.. haha and I KNOW RIGHT? September came too quickly.. bye bye sun and fun.. hello lectures and work.. boooo!

    xx

    maribleu.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
  6. I can't believe it's september either! crazy!!

    Love the necklace and the jacket!


    Hybid Hunter | Hybid Hunter

    ReplyDelete
  7. I have the very same Converse, although mine are not quite so battered yet. I need to muddy them up a little! hee hee x

    ReplyDelete
  8. such a pretty top .. and love your converse! xxx

    ReplyDelete
  9. this outfit if perfect, love it.
    your blog is awesome.

    www.kindoflovely.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. great outfit :D

    xx
    Jenny / Rocknrollerr.com

    ReplyDelete
  11. I love shopping in Brighton! Love the t-shirt.

    ReplyDelete
  12. love all of these pictures, i love to wear grey!

    http://thestyleshedblog.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete
  13. I love Teacup Jewellery!
    I'm currently doing a giveaway including a ring, earrings and bracelet from Little Teacup if you want to win some more goodies!
    I love the hamsa hand, that's next on my wishlist to buy from Chelsea :)
    x

    ReplyDelete

  14. Great post!

    3 words LOVE YOUR STYLE :)

    I'm an instant follower of you now :)

    Please feel free to check out my blog if you have the time

    p.s Do you want to win a Snake Wrap Earring?! Enter my giveaway!

    Love,

    Janice
    the-fashion-milkshake.blogspot.nl


    ReplyDelete
  15. some beautiful jewels here! also love the printed top :) x

    http://ohabbiee.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  16. Glad you like them lovely! I only just started watching breaking bad recently, currently on season 3 xx

    ReplyDelete
  17. Such a lovely post, I like these pictures so much! :)

    Visit my blog? xx Miss Beatrix (http://missbeatrix.blogspot.com)

    ReplyDelete

Thankyou for all the comments, I read them all!