02 October 2011

scorcher

Warning, This might be a long post i have a few things to say. And a few photos to show..But then again i might surprise myself and make it a short post! not promising anything though.
A few photos from yesterday, Went out for lunch and shopping with my good friend. Was a really really lovely day as i hadn't seen her in a while and kinda made me realise what a good friend she actually is. For my birthday she bought me Britain and Irelands next top model live tickets! I'm very excited were both going on the 30th of October! It's going to be a good day I'm sure I'll get loads of pictures. Anyone else going? So yeah yesterday was a lovely day and the food was bloody amazing. If any of you come down to Brighton go to Giggling Squid a lovely thai restaurant and i had spring rolls for starter and chicken pad thai for main and it all came to 6 quid! amazing. 
there was meant to be another picture but for some reason it wouldn't upload. Anyway i bought some new shorts yesterday! they are cord black shorts from Topshop. I love em' thats why they are in my outfit posts coming now! they cost me £25 with my student discount so pretty good. Oh I also forgot to mention i won Beths giveaway on Anchor of Roses and won myself a £20 Missguided voucher which made my day very good! so thank you so much. Can't wait for my parcel to arrive so i can show you what i bought

Vest- H&M
Shorts-Topshop
Shirt-Vintage
yes this is my sunday outfit, A very comfy one! I love it actually I've been wanting a checked/plaid shirt ..I dunno what they're called but I've wanted one for ages and I was looking for ages yesterday but couldn't find the 'perfect' one and then i let my friend borrow my cardigan and i borrowed this to go home in..Probs going to 'borrow' it for a while now cause i love it a lot. Yeah sorry Lily you wont get it back for a while!
Can't quite believe the weather at the moment it's so..Weird! I am loving it though. I was looking forward to the start of Autumn but what evs i love the sun 
So yes as i said at the start this is probably going to be a long post and it's not actually that long in my surprise. Well the exciting thing that happened was the tickets for BINTM live but i already told you about that. OH no there is 1 more very exiting thing I've got a very exciting shoot lined up for Wednesday that i couldn't be more happier about. I haven't had a shoot in a while cause of LFW and agency being busy with that but yay i am so excited more excited about the fact I will be meeting Jazmine because of it. Added pressure for me I hope I'm good enough! haven't had the deets yet but I'm hoping it will happen.  so that is very exciting and I'm looking forward to getting back up to London and doing a shoot again i do love em'
So thats about it really. I've had a bit of a shit weekend well it was going okay until yesterday afternoon. Ugh feel a bit shit about stuff, just the fact i feel like I'm being replaced or loosing one of my friends. It's not ze same anymoooore! oh wells I'm sure it'll be okay I'm just going to leave it and get on with my week. college is draining me and this week it's fine art so expect some over the top 'I want to drop out' tweets from me these coming days. I know already I'll say it! but when thats over we have a good week planned with college to go to the V&A and stuff like that so that should be good. 

Oh i was feeling a little shitty towards the blog too i mean i'm just really not liking blogging at the moment but i think I'll be away from the blog a lot these few weeks as college is taking over and stuff like that so maybe a break will be good for it! 
I'll see you all when i next post! Love, Rose

21 comments:

  1. that thai food looks amazing, and i've been wanting to buy those shorts for a while, they're lovely! x

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm going to BNTML too, can't bloody wait :) xxx

    ReplyDelete
  3. im craving spring rolls now haha! i love the shorts too :D x

    ReplyDelete
  4. Bloody hell Rose, those food snaps look unbelievably good! Miiight have to make my cousin take me to wherever that is when I come to Brighton (: So exciting about the tickets too! I haven't watched BNTM in years now, but I bet it'll be such a good day. Good luck at your shoot sweet, Jazz is the loveliest girl ever, shared many laughs with her the other week! xxxx

    ReplyDelete
  5. wish i had your hair length! jealous!

    ReplyDelete
  6. the colours in the shirt are gorgeous and it looks so good with the black cord shorts!

    MADAM PATTY

    ReplyDelete
  7. went to BNTM last year & it was goood :) LOVE you blog header - did you do it? xxx

    ReplyDelete
  8. those shorts are so nice! which camera do you use? the food snaps are fab!xxx

    ReplyDelete
  9. ohhhh, the food looks yuuuuuuummy and those shorts are super cute

    http://blogoftheprettythings.blogspot.com/

    xxx

    ReplyDelete
  10. that food looks amazing and i love those shorts, they really sort you!
    xo Elly @ strawberrylacemoustache.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  11. Your outfit here is great, love that shirt. Good luck at college! xx

    ReplyDelete
  12. These pictures are lovely :) I've just posted the blogger interview :) xx

    http://how-to-smell-the-couture.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  13. SOO yums!! xx

    natalieoffduty.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  14. I love what you're wearing there! <3 it's so gorgeous!
    The food looks scrumptious as well ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  15. thanks for the Brighton restaurant tip - Asian food is amazing!
    Love the new shorts as well, and well done you for winning the Missguided voucher
    xx
    http://lifeisunplanned.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  16. those shorts are lovely! sadly I think I would require legs like yours to make them look as nice on me as they do on you!

    hope you had a good birthday (v late now I know :))


    xxx

    ReplyDelete
  17. I really like your outfit and cord shorts,check out my blog x

    ReplyDelete
  18. lovely food and i have those shorts in purple so comfortable!

    ReplyDelete
  19. mmm the Chinese looks yummy.
    love your outfit too.

    J x
    jjnoir.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Thankyou for all the comments, I read them all!